Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Juan Martin Del Potro
Rank Points Record
4 5300 56-13
Country: ArgentinaHeight: 6-6 Born: 9/23/1988
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 214 Birthplace: Tandil, Argentina


Rolex Shanghai Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 7 - Oct. 14Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRichard GasquetWin 7-5, 7-6 (9-7)
Third RoundBorna CoricLoss 5-7, 0-0 Retired

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 7-5, 6-2
Second RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsFilip KrajinovicWin 6-3, 6-0
SemifinalsFabio FogniniWin Retired
FinalNikoloz BasilashviliLoss 4-6, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonald YoungWin 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundDenis KudlaWin 6-3, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)
Third RoundFernando VerdascoWin 7-5, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
Fourth RoundBorna CoricWin 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsJohn IsnerWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
SemifinalsRafael NadalWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-2, 0-0 Retired
FinalNovak DjokovicLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7), 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHyeon ChungWin 6-2, 6-3
Third RoundNick KyrgiosWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (6-8), 6-2
QuarterfinalsDavid GoffinLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Abierto Mexicano de Tenis Mifel presentado por Cinemex
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 30 - Aug. 4Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarcos GironWin 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsEgor GerasimovWin 6-1, 6-1
SemifinalsDamir DzumhurWin 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
FinalFabio FogniniLoss 4-6, 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPeter GojowczykWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Third RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Fourth RoundGilles SimonWin 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 7-6(7-5)
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 5-7, 7-6 (9-7), 6-4, 4-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas MahutWin 1-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundJulien BenneteauWin 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 7-5, 6-4, 6-1
Fourth RoundJohn IsnerWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMarin CilicWin 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsRafael NadalLoss 4-6, 1-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundStefanos TsitsipasWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundDavid GoffinLoss 2-6, 5-4 Retired

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDamir DzumhurWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundDusan LajovicLoss 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRobin HaaseWin 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Third RoundKei NishikoriWin 6-2, 6-2
Fourth RoundFilip KrajinovicWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicWin 5-7, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-3)
SemifinalsJohn IsnerLoss 1-6, 6-7 (2-7)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlex De MinaurWin 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundDavid FerrerWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Fourth RoundLeonardo MayerWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
QuarterfinalsPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsMilos RaonicWin 6-2, 6-3
FinalRoger FedererWin 6-4, 6-7 (8-10), 7-6 (7-2)

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 26 - Mar. 3Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMischa ZverevWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundDavid FerrerWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsDominic ThiemWin 6-2, 7-6 (9-7)
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevWin 6-4, 6-2
FinalKevin AndersonWin 6-4, 6-4

Delray Beach Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundFrances TiafoeLoss 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 5-7

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrances TiafoeWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (0-7), 6-4
Third RoundTomas BerdychLoss 3-6, 3-6, 2-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 13Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDenis ShapovalovWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKaren KhachanovWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
SemifinalsDavid FerrerWin 6-4, 6-4
FinalRoberto Bautista AgutLoss 1-6, 6-4, 5-7

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.


Home | Weather | Local | Nation Now | Traffic | Sports | Features | About | Video | Yourtake | Facebook | Submit Photos & Video | Contact Us

All rights reserved. Users of this site agree to the Terms of Service, Privacy Notice/Your California Privacy Rights, and Ad Choices